header

The program booklet can be downloaded here

Thursday, March 22, 2018
  Program for Scientists/ Physicians   Program for Nursing Staff
07:30 Registration
08:45-09:00 Welcome lecture
B. Hohenstein (Villingen-Schwenningen, Germany), H. Sinzinger (Vienna, Austria) , Y. Endo (Otsu, Japan), K. Derfler (Vienna, Austria), M. Frisch-Peterka (Vienna, Austria), E. Karkutli (Vienna, Austria)
09:05-10:45

Hall "Pirouette"
Lp-apheresis
Chairs: H. Sinzinger (Vienna, Austria), B. Hohenstein (Villingen-Schwenningen, Germany)

09:05-09:20
H. Klinkmann (Rostock, Germany)
Changing indications in Apheresis – A historical retrospect

09:20-09:45
P. S. Malchesky (ICAOT, Painsville, OH, USA)
Aging, disease, and therapeutic apheresis

09:45-10:05
F. Heigl (Kempten, Germany)
Lipoprotein apheresis in Germany – still more commonly indicated than implemented. How can patients in need access therapy? A model-based answer from the apheresis competence center Kempten-Allgäu.

10:05-10:25
C. Stefanutti (Rome, Italy)
Italian multicentre study on Hyper Lp(a)-lipoproteinaemia

10:25-10:45
A. Vogt (Munich, Germany)
Quality of life in patients on long-term Lp-apheresis                      

 

Hall "Kleine Reitschule"
Patientenmanagement                            
Chairs: E. Karkutli (Vienna, Austria), M. Frisch-Peterka (Vienna, Austria)

09:15-09:45
S. Ruppert (Vienna, Austria)
Pflegerische Edukation auf Aphereseabteilungen nach dem Modell von Grypdonck 

09:45-10:15
A. Mladensich (Vienna, Austria)
Erstellung einer Informationsbroschüre für Stammzellenspende

10:15-10:45
K. Rziha (Kempten, Germany)
Pflegeaspekte bei der Betreuung von Apherese-Patienten

10:45-11:15 Break
11:15-12:00

Hall "Pirouette"
Meet the industry
Chairs: H. Klinkmann (Rostock, Germany), K. Derfler (Vienna, Austria)

11:15-11:35
M. Fischer (Bad Homburg, Germany)
Current status and future developments Fresenius Medical Care

11:35-11:55
T. Schreiner (Bergisch Gladbach, Germany)
Current status and future developments Miltenyi Biotec

 

Hall "Kleine Reitschule"
Gefäßzugänge
Chairs: S. Ruppert (Vienna, Austria), S. Weinberger-Duszipiva (Vienna, Austria)

11:15-11:45
K. Johne (Dresden, Germany)
Der Gefäßzugang – Erfahrungen aus der Lipoproteinapherese

11:45-12:30
W. Greil (Linz, Austria)
Shuntultraschall für Dialysefachpersonal

12:00-12:30

Hall "Pirouette"
Plenary Lecture 1 | Photopheresis
Chair: N. Worel (Vienna, Austria)

R. Knobler (Vienna, Austria)
Extracorporeal photopheresis – State of the art 2018

12:30-12:45 Break
12:45-14:00

Hall "Pirouette"
Lunch symposium by Miltenyi Biotec
Future visions: Immunoadsorption for different indications

Chairs: W. Ramlow (Rostock, Germany), J. Kielstein (Braunschweig, Germany)

F. Scheibe (Berlin, Germany) 
Differential therapy of autoimmune encephalitis

F. Luessi (Mainz, Germany) 
Immunadsorption therapy for autoimmune neurologic diseases - current indications and future

A. Kronbichler (Innsbruck, Austria) 
How immunadsorption can overcome the limits of pharmacological therapy in autoimmune diseases

14:00-14:15 Break
14:15-15:45

Hall "Pirouette"
Apheresis and plasma exchange in children and adolescents
Chairs: S. Greber-Platzer (Vienna, Austria), C. Stefanutti (Rome, Italy)

14:15-14:35
C. Stefanutti (Rome, Italy)
Therapeutic apheresis in very low weight patients including newborns and children

14:35-14:55
V. Witt (Vienna, Austria)
Therapeutic apheresis as an emergent part for multidisciplinary treatments in pediatrics

14:55-15:20
J. Schwartz (New York, USA)
Pediatric apheresis – International survey

15:20-15:45
E. Moubarak (Beirut, Libanon)
LDL- apheresis in children in Lebanon – 16 years of experience   

Workshops – Part 1 (parallel sessions)

Room "Levade"
Fresenius DALI.  
Lipoproteinapherese mit dem DALI®-System
Vortragende: N. Salih, N. Wagner
Pflegeperson: T. Berent

Room "Courbette"
Kaneka LIPOSORBER. 

Lipoproteinapherese mit dem LIPOSORBER®-System
Vortragende: C. Schulte-Huxel, R. Bünker  
Pflegeperson: I. Schmidl

Room "Capriole"
Mallinckrodt Photopherese. 
Photopherese
Vortragende: S. Riedl
Pflegeperson: J. Vostenakova

 

Hall "Kleine Reitschule"
Miscellaneous and Abstract session 1

Preeclampsia and Pregnancy
Chairs: H. Zeisler (Vienna, Austria), W. Schaarschmidt (Frankfurt, Germany) 

14:15-14:40
W. Schaarschmidt  (Frankfurt, Germany)
Cerebro-placental ratio and fetal response to maternal extracorporal sFlt-1 removal

14:40-14:55
C. Contini, B. König, B. Krumrey, F. Markfeld-Erol, M. Kunze, S. Zschiedrisch, K. Winkler, G. Pütz* (Freiburg, Germany)
Treatment of very preterm preeclampsia via heparin mediated extracorporeal LDL-precipitation (H.E.L.P.) apheresis

14:55-15:10
A. Puchner, G. Riemann, M. Müller, K. Pickl-Herk, K. Klebermass-Schrehof, K. Rosta, S. Schmaldienst, A. Handisurya, G. Stummvoll, K. Derfler, M. Hecking* (Vienna, Austria)
Long-term follow-up of mothers and children receiving immunadsorption treatment during pregnancy

15:10-15:25
A. Pottle*, M. Barbir (Harefield, UK)

Lp-apheresis treatment during pregnancy

15:25-15:45
B. Stegmayr (Umea, Sweden)
Pediatric data from the WAA register-Up date

15:45-16:15

Break

Board meeting Austrian Apheresis Association AAA
(Hall "Kleine Reitschule")

16:15-17:45

Hall "Pirouette"
Miscellaneous 2
Chairs: W. Ramlow (Rostock, Germany), A. Handisurya (Vienna, Austria)

16:15-16:40
J. Kielstein (Braunschweig, Germany)
Plasmaseparation, is there a difference in technologies?

16:40-17:05
J. Dorst (Ulm, Germany)
Immunadsorption in CIPD and steroid-refractory MS relapse

17:05-17:20
A. Handisurya (Vienna, Austria)
Removal of phospholipase A2-receptor antibodies in subjects with primary membranous nephropathy by immunoadsorption

17:20 -17:45
W. Ries (Flensburg, Germany)
Selective apheresis of c-reactive protein. A possible therapeutic option in acute myocardial infarction and stroke

Workshops – Part 2 (parallel sessions)

Room "Levade"
Fresenius COM.TEC. 
Plasmabehandlung, Plasmaaustausch: COM.TEC® mit Adasorb
Vortragender: T. Pusinelli
 

Room "Courbette"
Terumo BCT   
Entdecken Sie, wie sich Spectra Optia® an die Bedürfnisse von Ärzten und Patienten anpasst
Vortragende: D. Schlag
Pflegeperson: K. Pickl-Herk

Room "Capriole"
Miltenyi Life-21. 

Einstellungsmöglichkeiten der LIFE 21 zur optimalen Behandlung sehr unterschiedlicher Patienten
Vortragende: S. Rink-Baron
Pflegeperson: K. Johne

Hall "Kleine Reitschule"
Lp-apheresis and Abstract session 2
Chairs: B. Jaeger (Mühlheim a.d. Ruhr, Germany), S. Pokrovsky (Moscow, Russian Federation)

16:15-16:30
A. Pottle*, M. Barbir (Harefield, UK)
Worsening of angina after stopping apheresis treatment in a patient with raised lipoprotein (a)

16:30-16:45
S. Tselmin*, N. Erdenbrecher, U. Julius, U. Schatz  (Dresden, Germany)
Proprotein convertase subtilisin/ kexine type 9 inhibitors (PCSK9) in patients with indications for lipoprotein apheresis (LA)

16:45-17:00
F. Sbrana, F. Bigazzi, B. Dal Pino, M. Toma, M. Pianelli, R. Luciani, A. Ripoli, T. Sampietro*  (Pisa, Italy)
Response of lipoprotein (a) levels to PCSK9 inhibitors: The Tuscany Reference Center for hereditary dyslipidemia experience

17:00-17:15
M. Fritsch*, G. Skacel, A. Kreissl, S. Greber-Platzer (Vienna, Austria)
Hyperlipoproteinemia(a) in four pediatric patients with cerebral insult

17:15-17:30
R. Walther, U. Julius*, S. Tselmin, U. Schatz, S. R. Bornstein, J. Graessler (Dresden, Germany)
Short- and long-term effects of lipoprotein apheresis on plasma levels of ACTH, adrenal hormones and renin in patients with therapy-resistant dyslipidemia

   
Friday, March 23, 2018
  Program for Scientists/ Physicians   Program for Nursing Staff
08:00 Registration
08:30-10:00

Hall "Pirouette"
LP-apheresis in hyper-Lp(a) aemia
Chairs: Y. Endo (Otsu, Japan), H. Sinzinger (Vienna, Austria)

08:30-09:00
U. Julius (Dresden, Germany)
Actual situation of lipoprotein apheresis in patients with elevated lipoprotein(a)

09:00-09:30
R. Klingel (Cologne, Germany)
Lipoprotein(a)-marker and target for lipoprotein apheresis

09:30-10:00
P. M. Moriarty (Kansas City, USA)
Treating lipoprotein(a)-hyperlipoproteinemia and progressive cardiovascular disease with lipoprotein apheresis in North America

9:00 -10:00 – Foyer
Poster Session 1 (P-01–P-10): Ig-apheresis and Miscellaneous
Chairs: A. Kronbichler (Innsbruck, Austria), B. Hohenstein (Villingen-Schwenningen, Germany)

Hall "Kleine Reitschule"
Kinder
Chairs: K. Johne (Dresden, Germany), A. Lewitsch (Vienna, Austria)

08:30-09:00
R. Ritter, M. Würth (Vienna, Austria)
Techniken der extrakorporalen Photopherese bei Kindern

09:00-09:30
D. Gehmacher (Vienna, Austria)
Plasmaseparation bei Kleinkindern, Kindern und Jugendlichen

09:30-10:00
J. Müller (Dresden, Germany)
Pflegerische Gesichtspunkte bei der Behandlung eines Kleinkindes mit TheraSorb Ig flex bei neurologischer Erkrankung – Erfahrungsbericht aus Dresden

10:00-10:30 Break
10:30-11:15

Hall "Pirouette"
Critical care apheresis and extracorporeal liver replacement therapy
Chairs: U. Julius (Dresden, Germany), P. M. Moriarty (Kansas City, USA)

10:30-10:55
Y. Endo (Otsu, Japan)
Recent advances in critical care apheresis in Japan

10:55-11:15
V. Fuhrmann (Hamburg, Germany)
Extracorporeal therapies in liver failure

Invited experts for discussion: W. Druml, L. Kramer, Ch. Madl, P. Schenk (Vienna, Austria)

Foyer
Poster session 2 (P-11–P-22):
Lp-apheresis

Chairs: B. Jaeger (Mühlheim a.d. Ruhr, Germany), A. Vogt (Munich, Germany)

Hall "Kleine Reitschule"
Immunapherese/ Photopherese
Chairs: A. Mladensich (Vienna, Austria), R. Ritter (Vienna, Austria)

10:30-11:00
K. Pickl-Herk (Vienna, Austria)
Therapeutische Apherese in der Schwangerschaft mit SLE und Ro/La AK

11:00-11:30
C. Mayer (Vienna, Austria)
Organtransplantation, Abstoßungsreaktionen und Aphereseverfahren! Eine Möglichkeit der Therapie?

11:30-12:00
J. Vostenakova (Vienna, Austria)
Extrakorporale Photopherese

11:15-12:05

Plenary Lectures Lipidology

Chairs: A. Vogt (Munich, Germany), R. Klingel (Cologne, Germany)

11:15-11:40
K. Parhofer (Munich, Germany)
PCSK9-inhibitor therapy in patients undergoing lipoprotein apheresis: clinical trials and personal experience

11:40-12:05
B. Jaeger (Mühlheim an der Ruhr, Germany)
Up-date and controversies regarding Lp(a)                                                                         

 
12:00-12:15 Break
12:15-13:30

Hall "Pirouette"
Lunch symposium by Fresenius Medical Care
Clinical research update in immunoadsorption

Chairs: G. Mayer (Innsbruck, Austria), J. Dorst (Ulm, Germany)

P. Hamilton (Manchester, UK) 
Immunoadsorption in Autoimmune Membranous Nephropathy – an Update on the PRISM trial

H. Grabe (Greifswald, Germany) 
Immunoadsorption in Vascular Dementia - A novel approach to Alzheimer´s disease?

G. Bond (Wien, Austria) 
Targeting ABOi and HLAi Transplantation with Immunoadsorption

Hall "Kleine Reitschule"
Board Meeting Mighty Medic – Ongoing research projects and call for proposals
Open to non members and E-ISFA congress participants. Participation is free.
Chair: Claudia Stefanutti, Rome Italy

13:30-13:45 Break
13:45-15:15

Hall "Pirouette"
aHUS Meeting – Haemolytic Uraemic Syndrome (HUS) and aHUS

supported by Alexion 

Chairs: R. Oberbauer (Vienna, Austria), G. Sunder-Plassmann (Vienna, Austria)

13:45-14:10
Z. Prohászka (Budapest, Hungary)
Diagnostic challenges in TMA: focus on complement

14:10-14:30
P. Knöbl (Vienna, Austria)
Thrombotic microangiopathy-clinics and diagnosis

14:30-14:55
K. Eller (Graz, Austria)
Eculizumab in HUS/aHUS with a focus on pregnancy associated aHUS

14:55-15:15
J. Kielstein (Braunschweig, Germany)
Plasmaexchange (PE) in thrombotic microangiopathies: Why? When? Who?

Foyer
Poster session 3 (P-23–P-32): Miscellaneous 2
Chairs: U. Julius (Dresden, Germany), H. Sinzinger (Vienna, Austria)

 
15:15-15:45 Break
15:45-17:45

Hall "Pirouette"
Transplantation – Apheresis in transplantation
Chairs: S. Schmaldienst (Vienna, Austria), G. Böhmig (Vienna, Austria)

15:45-16:05
C. Morath (Heidelberg, Germany)
Apheresis techniques in ABO-incompatible kidney transplantation

16:05-16:25
P. Pisarski (Freiburg, Germany)
ABO-incompatible living related kidney transplantation – the Freiburg program/ experience

16:25-16:45
L. Rostaing (Grenoble, France)
Apheresis techniques to counteract ABMR

16:45-17:00
K. Doberer (Vienna, Austria)
Double Membrane Filtration combined with Immunoadsorption for AB0- and HLA- incompatible transplantation

17:00-17:15
A. Handisurya (Vienna, Austria)
Antigen specific immunoadsorption with Glycosorb in pure red cell aplasia following ABO-incompatible bone marrow transplantation

17:15-17:30
F. Kälble*, L. Pego da Silva, M. Schaier, M. Zeier, A. Mehrabi, C. Süsal, C. Morath  (Heidelberg, Germany)
Outcomes following living donor kidney transplantation in patients with donor-specific HLA antibodies after desensitization with immunadsorption

17:30-17:45
P. Malvezzi*, T. Jouve, D. Masson, J. Maurizi, B. Brady, P.L. Carron, B. Janbon, N. Terrier, L. Rostaing (Grenoble, France)
HLA desensitization using rituximab / immunoadsorption before kidney transplantation

15:45-16:45

Hall "Kleine Reitschule"
Miscellaneous 3 
Chairs: G. Leitner (Vienna, Austria), V. Witt (Vienna, Austria)

15:45-16:00
M. Sava*,  A.S. Bereanu, I.V. Ilie, C. Roman- Filip (Sibiu, Romania)
Double Filtration Plasmapheresis (DFPP) - a viable alternative to Therapeutic Plasma Exchange (TPE) in neuroimmune disorders. The Experience of the Clinical Emergency County Hospital Sibiu, Romania

16:00-16:15
T. Ueno*, T. Ikeda, T. Yokoyama, Y. Kihara, O. Konno, Y. Nakamura, H. Iwamoto, S. Kawachi (Tokyo, Japan), A. Chandraker (Boston, USA)
Cytokine modulation in abdominal septic shock following acute care surgery

16:15-16:30
S. Tselmin*, U. Julius, B. Hohenstein (Dresden, Germany)
Effect of lipoprotein apheresis (LA) on an antibodies associated neuromuscular disease. A case report

16:30-16:45
M. Mariano*, M. Bevini, R. Malavolti, A. Cuoghi, P. Bresciani, V. Pioli, A. Gilioli, G. Ceccherelli, M. Luppi, F. Narni (Modena, Italy)
Extracorporeal Photochemotherapy: Single Day, Off Line Protocol. Analysis of outcomes.

 

17:00-18:00 Hall "Kleine Reitschule"
E-ISFA board meeting
19:00 Gala dinner at the Viennese City Hall
   
Saturday, March 24, 2018
  Program for Scientists/ Physicians   Program for Nursing Staff
08:00 Registration
08:45-10:30

Hall "Pirouette"
Registries and international lipoprotein apheresis
Chairs: P. S. Malchesky (ICAOT, Painsville, OH, USA), B. Stegmayr (Lund, Sweden)

08:45-09:15
S. Pokrovsky (Moscow, Russian Federation)
Affinity sorbents for therapeutic apheresis one Team Development

09:15-09:40
A.Vogt & V. J. Schettler (Munich & Göttingen, Germany)
The German Lipoprotein-apheresis Registry (DLAR)

09:40-10:05
B. Stegmayr (Umea, Sweden)
New results from the WAA-Registry

10:05-10:30
C. Stefanutti (Rome, Italy)
Toward an international consensus on lipoprotein apheresis

 

Hall "Kleine Reitschule"
Lp-Apherese
Chairs: C. Mayer (Vienna, Austria), A. Ramlow (Rostock, Germany)

09:00-09:30
T. Berent (Vienna, Austria)
Reduktion der kardiovaskulären Ereignisrate durch regelmäßige LP-Apherese

09:30-10:00
D. Reiter (Vienna, Austria)
Von der Kindheit bis ins Erwachsenenalter – Leben mit LDL-Apherese bei homozygoter Fettstoffwechselstörung

10:00-10:30
A. Ramlow (Rostock, Germany)
Fallberichte von LP-Apherese-Patienten

10:30-11:00 Break
11:00-12:35

Hall "Pirouette"
Ig-apheresis in vasculitis and autoimmune disease
Chairs: W. Szpirt (Copenhagen, Denmark), G. Stummvoll (Vienna, Austria)

11:00-11:30
W. Szpirt (Copenhagen, Denmark)
Plasma exchange in ANCA Associated Vasculitis (AAV)

11:30-11:55
G. Stummvoll (Vienna, Austria)
Long-term lg-apheresis in lupus nephritis

11:55-12:20
A. Kronbichler (Innsbruck, Austria)
Trimethoprim-Sulfamethoxazole prophylaxis prevents severe/life threatening infections following Rituximab in anti-neutrophil cytoplasm antibody-associated vasculitis

12:20-12:35
E. Ovchinnikova*, I. Adamova, M. Afanasieva, P. Levashov, S. Pokrovsky  (Moscow, Russian Federation)
Affinity sorbents based on peptides containing aromatic aminoacids: Properties and medical application perspectives

 

Hall "Kleine Reitschule"
Therapeutische Anwendungen
Chairs: D. Reiter (Vienna, Austria), T. Berent (Vienna, Austria)

11:00-11:30
C. Schacht (Rostock, Germany)
Qualitätssicherung in der Lipoproteinapherese - Rostocker Erfahrung

11:30-12:00
K. Johne (Dresden, Germany)
LIFE 21 – Erfahrungen aus Dresden

12:00-12:30
C. Mayer (Vienna, Austria)
Der Plasmaaustausch. Historisch, rechtlich und pflegerisch Interessantes!

12:35-13:15 Closing session & donation of special awards
13:15

End of E-ISFA 2018

Farewell with a special Viennese buffet "Würstel, Gulasch and Bier" (Sausage,  goulash and beer)